Privacy Policy

This policy relates only to any data collected by Recenseo for its own marketing purposes and where Recenseo is the Data Manager/Owner. If we are working for you and have access to your data, please contact us for details of our client data protection policy.

Recenseo is a marketing business and the lifeblood of our business is data. We take the privacy of all data very seriously but we want to be honest; the sole purpose for holding data is to help us do our job. Data helps us provide a better service, maintain a working relationship with you and personalise the services we offer.

Whilst we want and need data, let’s be straight; this is not GCHQ, the NSA nor Cambridge Analytica. We are not profiling you nor are we selling your data to rogue nations for ill-gotten gains. So rest assured, we will only use any data we hold for the purpose of working with you and to make sure we are offering services you want.

What we collect

We are relatively simple folk here. We only collect basic information, and this is typically provided by you voluntarily through website contact forms or verbally/face-to-face at events or on the telephone. So in most cases, you will know exactly what information we hold on you as you will have given it to us. But just so we have put it in writing, this information includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Telephone (including landlines and mobile numbers)
  • Details about your interests in marketing services

We DO NOT collect any sensitive data such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. We simply don’t need this information to help you with your marketing!

We do collect some anonymous data via our website using Cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Some or all of the following cookies may be live on our site at any time. We regularly review this list to ensure it remains current.

This policy was last revised on: 01/05/2018.

  • Google Analytics – Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website. Google Analytics gives us a variety of reports about how visitors interact with our website so that we can continually improve the user experience
  • Lead Forensics – Lead Forensics identifies public IP addresses of visitors to our website via a line of Java script inserted into webpages. The IP address is matched against the organisation registered to that IP address. (Only corporate information is held in the Lead Forensics database, so that individuals are not identified.) Lead Forensics also records the activities undertaken by these visitors on our website. If visitors from the same IP address are using different browsers or browser versions, these visitors can be differentiated. This information is used by our business for follow up marketing with relevant individuals at the organisations
  • Twitter – These cookies are created by Twitter. They are present because a Twitter widget or button is being used on the website.
  • Vimeo – Vimeo is a video sharing platform and hosts our corporate video
  • YouTube – YouTube is a video sharing platform and hosts our corporate video
  • LinkedIn – The Insight Tag creates a unique LinkedIn browser cookie (and associated ID) on a visitor’s browser to allow for targeted advertising from LinkedIn, which will be displayed when visiting our websites. The Tag also gives us anonymous feedback on how visitors use our sites. No personal data is collected via the Insight Tag
  • Google Analytics (Advertising Features) – Our site may use these Features including Demographics and Interest Reports. Where these Features are enabled, Google Analytics will collect data about our website traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers*, in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. The Demographics and Interest Reports will not contain personally identifiable data but they may pull in browsing data from these additional sources. (*An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie on platforms, including certain mobile devices, where cookie technology is not available.)
  • Google Analytics (Advertising Features Remarketing) Remarketing enables the display of online advertisements about our products and services to individuals who have previously viewed our website. The advertisements will relate to the site/page/article/product/event viewed. Remarketing may also be based on additional information such as interest or demographics (e.g. age range) held by Google.

What we do with the information we gather

Most of the time, we use the information we hold to email you, telephone you or pop stuff in the post, but we may also use it for:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services.
  • Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, but only where you have specifically consented to receive them
  • To contact you for market research purposes, but only where you have specifically consented to do so
  • To customise the website according to your interests

How long we hold the data

We will hold on to our data whilst we are working together, obviously, and after that, for a period of no more than 12 months.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All of our data is either held within the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Countries, like the USA, that have acceptable levels of data protection as outlined by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and on the servers of reputable companies.

Breach Notification

We will, as soon as we become aware of any breach or potential breach, notify those affected outlining:

  • The data and time of the (suspected) breach
  • The extent of the (suspected) breach
  • The actions being undertaken to control the (suspected) breach

We will then keep you informed of the impact and resolution to the breach.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will be asked to consent to us using the information and will be given options as to when and how that data may be used.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at respond@recenseo.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the DPO, Recenseo Ltd, Manor Farm Barns, Selsey Road, Donnington, Chichester, West Sussex, PO20 7PL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found.

loading...
Back to top